Can Permanent Residency Be Revoked After a Divorce?

By Ciele Edwards

Immigrants who arrive in the United States on a visa can only remain in this country for the period of time noted in their visas. Visas carry work restrictions for immigrants. Permanent residents differ from visa holders in that they hold a green card that gives them the right to reside in the United States permanently and seek employment wherever they wish. Under certain circumstances, an immigrant who has already obtained permanent resident status may lose that status after a divorce.

Immigrants who arrive in the United States on a visa can only remain in this country for the period of time noted in their visas. Visas carry work restrictions for immigrants. Permanent residents differ from visa holders in that they hold a green card that gives them the right to reside in the United States permanently and seek employment wherever they wish. Under certain circumstances, an immigrant who has already obtained permanent resident status may lose that status after a divorce.

Marriage-Based Residency

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) awards a green card to an individual who submits a marriage-based Adjustment of Status application and has it approved. Although there are exceptions to the rule, a permanent resident generally retains her status after getting divorced, even if the immigrant's marriage to a permanent resident or U.S. citizen was the basis of the original Adjustment of Status application. However, should the immigrant divorce prior to receiving a green card, USCIS has the right to deny the Adjustment of Status application and begin removal proceedings.

Divorce is never easy, but we can help. Learn More

Conditional Permanent Residency

If the immigrant applying for permanent residency has been married to her sponsor for less than two years and USCIS approves the application, the immigrant receives a “conditional” green card. This gives the immigrant permanent residency, but she will lose that status if she and her spouse do not fill out a joint application to remove the conditions on her residence. They specifically need to apply during the 90 days before the immigrant spouse's second anniversary as a conditional resident. The expiration date on the green card is also the date of her second anniversary as a conditional resident. Failure to apply could result in loss of conditional resident status and removal from the country. Should the immigrant and her sponsor divorce before the two-year mark, USCIS reserves the right to revoke the immigrant's status as a permanent resident. If the divorce occurs after the immigrant and her spouse convert the conditional green card to a permanent one, USCIS will not revoke the immigrant's status simply because of the divorce.

Exceptions

If an immigrant fails to file an application with USCIS to remove the conditions on her green card because of a divorce, she may still receive non-conditional permanent residency under certain conditions. If the immigrant can prove the marriage was legitimate and she entered into the union in good faith, USCIS may waive the joint application requirement. Two ways an immigrant can prove a former marriage was legitimate are by providing proof she and her former spouse owned joint property or had a child together.

Abusive Spouse

If an immigrant is eligible to file a permanent residency application based on marriage, but the immigrant's spouse is abusive, the immigrant has the right to divorce her spouse and apply for permanent residency on her own. USCIS gives immigrants who divorce abusive spouses two years from the date of the divorce to file permanent residency applications. In this scenario, a divorce neither revokes the immigrant's already-held permanent residency nor does it prevent the immigrant from obtaining a green card.

Divorce is never easy, but we can help. Learn More
If You Divorce a Permanent Resident Do They Get Deported?

References

Resources

Related articles

What Happens if I Divorce My Sponsored Non-Citizen?

If you sponsored a non-citizen for permanent residence in the United States, his immigration status depends on his marriage to you. This does not necessarily mean, however, that divorcing him will result in deportation or other unfavorable immigration consequences. Whether or not your spouse faces adverse immigration consequences after a divorce depends on the timing of the divorce, whether or not U.S. immigration authorities learn of the divorce, and whether or not the divorce leads them to conclude the marriage was illegitimate.

Can a Wife Be Deported if She Filed for Divorce?

Non-citizens can get a quick path to United States citizenship by marrying a U.S. citizen, but those marriages don't always work out. Whether it's because the marriage began as a sham or developed problems along the way, divorces can have citizenship implications. Depending on how long the spouses were married and what type of residence the non-citizen spouse has, she could face deportation upon divorce.

What if Your Visa Is a Green Card and You Want a Divorce?

If you received a green card because you married a U.S. citizen or a permanent resident, divorcing your spouse may affect your ability to keep that green card, depending on when the divorce took place. If you married and divorced your spouse within two years of when the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services issued you a green card, the USCIS will presume that your marriage was a sham. As a result, it is likely that you will be deported, unless you can prove that you entered into your marriage in good faith.

Get Divorced Online

Related articles

Can I Stay in the US if I Get Divorced but Am Not a Citizen?

One route immigrants can take to obtain citizenship in the United States is to marry a U.S. citizen. After getting ...

Can You File for Citizenship if You Get Divorced?

An individual with permanent residency holds a green card and has many of the same rights and responsibilities as U.S. ...

Can You Divorce & Remarry Without a Green Card?

Green card holders have permanent resident status in the U.S. and can remain in the country indefinitely without a ...

Can Divorce From a Sponsor Affect Citizenship?

Marriage is the fastest and most popular way foreigners become American citizens. In fact, according to the Department ...

Browse by category
Ready to Begin? GET STARTED