Can I Stay in the US if I Get Divorced but Am Not a Citizen?

By Ciele Edwards

One route immigrants can take to obtain citizenship in the United States is to marry a U.S. citizen. After getting married, the immigrant has the right to apply for permanent residency and, ultimately, citizenship. Depending on your current immigration status, getting divorced during the application process could threaten your ability to remain in the U.S.

One route immigrants can take to obtain citizenship in the United States is to marry a U.S. citizen. After getting married, the immigrant has the right to apply for permanent residency and, ultimately, citizenship. Depending on your current immigration status, getting divorced during the application process could threaten your ability to remain in the U.S.

Permanent Residency

A permanent resident is an non-citizen who holds a U.S. green card. According to United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, permanent residents enjoy most of the same rights and responsibilities that U.S. citizens do – including the right to live where they wish and pursue the career of their choice. A permanent resident who is married to a U.S. citizen does not lose his residency when he gets divorced. This is true even if USCIS originally awarded him permanent residency based on his marriage to a U.S. citizen.

Divorce is never easy, but we can help. Learn More

Pending Applications

Immigrants can apply for permanent residency by filing an adjustment of status request with USCIS. If an individual's permanent residency application is based on her marriage and she gets a divorce before she receives her green card, she cannot remain in the U.S. Marrying a U.S. citizen, however, is not the only way to become eligible for permanent residency and citizenship. If an immigrant's pending permanent residency application is based on his employment in the U.S. rather than his marriage, getting divorced does not affect the application process.

Visa Status

Every immigrant that travels to the U.S. legally does so using a visa. The visa stipulates how long the immigrant can remain in the U.S. Once the visa expires, the individual no longer has permission to remain in the country. When an immigrant submits an application for permanent residency, his status changes to that of an applicant and his previous visa status no longer applies. Although this is beneficial to those who arrived in the U.S. under short-term visas, it leaves an immigrant without a valid visa should USCIS deny his application. USCIS will deny a marriage-based permanent residency application if the couple divorces. The immigrant is then left without permanent residency or a valid visa and must leave the country.

Overstaying a Visa

USCIS uses an automated border system to keep track of all arrivals and departures. If an immigrant does not immediately leave the country when her visa expires, USCIS will flag her in the system. Flagged individuals face a variety of consequences, such as being banned from the U.S. for ten years or being banned from ever submitting a permanent residency application.

Divorce is never easy, but we can help. Learn More
If You Divorce a Permanent Resident Do They Get Deported?

References

Resources

Related articles

Can You Marry an Illegal Immigrant Before Divorce?

For most divorcing couples, terminating a marriage isn't as simple as merely signing legal paperwork and permanently parting ways. Depending on the assets you and your spouse accrued during your marriage and other factors, such as whether or not you can agree on child custody arrangements, your divorce could take months to settle. For those who wish to remarry, this waiting period can be particularly stressful, but you must end one marriage before you can marry someone else. Because an individual's immigration status does not dictate whether or not she can enter into a valid marriage, marrying an illegal immigrant is no more an option prior to divorce than marrying a U.S. citizen.

Can Divorce From a Sponsor Affect Citizenship?

Marriage is the fastest and most popular way foreigners become American citizens. In fact, according to the Department of Homeland Security, 27 percent of all those who received legal permanent residency between 2006 and 2007 qualified through marriage. Divorce can also affect your path to citizenship.

Can a Wife Be Deported if She Filed for Divorce?

Non-citizens can get a quick path to United States citizenship by marrying a U.S. citizen, but those marriages don't always work out. Whether it's because the marriage began as a sham or developed problems along the way, divorces can have citizenship implications. Depending on how long the spouses were married and what type of residence the non-citizen spouse has, she could face deportation upon divorce.

Get Divorced Online

Related articles

Can Permanent Residency Be Revoked After a Divorce?

Immigrants who arrive in the United States on a visa can only remain in this country for the period of time noted in ...

Can You File for Citizenship if You Get Divorced?

An individual with permanent residency holds a green card and has many of the same rights and responsibilities as U.S. ...

Can You Divorce & Remarry Without a Green Card?

Green card holders have permanent resident status in the U.S. and can remain in the country indefinitely without a ...

Can a Canadian Legally Marry an American Citizen in America?

Federal immigration and visa law covers marriages to foreign nationals within the United States. As citizens of a ...

Browse by category
Ready to Begin? GET STARTED